Australian Government, Australian Government Actuary

Condensed Privacy Policy

Scope

This Condensed Privacy Policy applies to our collection, use, and disclosure and storage of personal information.

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

This document provides an overview of how we handle your personal information. A complete Privacy Policy is also available on the Treasury website. Both this Condensed Privacy Policy and the complete Privacy Policy were last updated in March 2014.

Personal information handling practices

Collection

We usually collect personal information about individuals from the individuals themselves or their authorised representatives. Broadly grouped, our personal information holdings include:

  • documents relating to employment (including, name, contact information, Tax File Numbers, bank account information, photos, health information, birth certificates, passport information);
  • documents relating to applications for employment (including qualifications, work history and referees' reports);
  • documents relating to the appointments to Commonwealth Boards (including qualifications and work history);
  • distributions, mailing lists and contact lists (including telephone numbers and email addresses);
  • financial and other information about tenderers, contractors and customers;
  • information provided in the course of making submissions or requests under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or
  • it is necessary for a specific purpose.

From time to time, personal information is provided to us without being requested (for example, where you send us a letter or make an enquiry). When we receive such information, we will handle it in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Sensitive information

On occasion, we may collect or hold sensitive information about you (such as information regarding your health, criminal record or associations that you are a member of). We may collect sensitive information about you if:

  • you have consented and the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one of our function or activities; or
  • the collection is required or authorised by law.

Use and disclosure

We will only use information, including personal information, for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

We may also use or disclose personal information for reasonably expected secondary purposes directly related to the primary purpose or for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act. This includes where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law or where the individual concerned has consented to the use or disclosure, or would reasonably expect the use or disclosure to occur.

Where possible, we will notify you at the time we collect the information, or shortly after, if we are likely to pass the information on to another body and, if relevant, the bodies to which the information is likely to be given.

We do not usually disclosure personal information to overseas recipients.

Data security

We hold personal information on paper files, electronic files and databases. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information in our possession or control is protected against loss, unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure or modification.

Data quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.

Our website

No attempt will be made to identify users of their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise its authority to inspect the Internet Service Providers log files.

How to access/ correct your personal information or make a complaint

You can access the personal information that we hold about you and/or request corrections to any personal information we hold about you. If you think we have breached your privacy rights, you can also make a complaint. Please contact the Treasury using the following details:

Telephone:

02 6263 2800

Email:

privacy@treasury.gov.au; or

Post:

The Senior Adviser
Parliamentary and Legal Services Unit
The Treasury
Langton Crescent, PARKES ACT 2600

How to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner

If you are dissatisfied with the way we handle your privacy-related complaint, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner by:

Telephone:

1300 363 992

Email:

privacy@privacy.gov.au

Post:

The Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

You may make a complaint directly to the Privacy Commissioner rather than to Treasury however it is likely that the Privacy Commissioner would recommend you try to resolve the complaint directly with us in the first instance.